Asian Development Bank Strengthens Collaboration on Armenia’s Water Management Projects
Today, the Water Committee hosted a delegation from the Asian Development Bank (ADB), led by Acting Head of ADB’s Armenia Resident Mission, Luke Fochtman.
During the meeting, discussions focused on ADB-supported programs for water resources management and wastewater treatment. Key topics included reservoir construction projects, specifically the feasibility studies for the Getik, Karmir Village, and Garnahovit reservoirs. Cooperation opportunities regarding the construction of the Yeghevard reservoir were also explored, along with current issues concerning the Kapsi reservoir.
A detailed discussion was held on the ADB technical assistance program titled “Solutions Supporting the Environmental Sustainability and Disaster Resilience of Lake Sevan.” Priority was given to evaluating the transition from mechanical to biological wastewater treatment at three operational plants in the Sevan basin, located in the communities of Gavar, Martuni, and Vardenis.
An agreement was reached to hold separate technical meetings to discuss the most effective approaches for implementing the projects presented in three phases.