Improvement of the Irrigation Systems in Mrgashat Community, Armavir Region
Improvement of the Irrigation Systems in Mrgashat Community, Armavir Region, Implemented with Funding from USAID GATO and the Local Municipality
Core Values Image
The aim of the project was to ensure proper irrigation for approximately 30 hectares of agricultural land located west of the village, near the neighboring communities of Sardarapat and Bambakashat. The existing irrigation system was unable to deliver the required volume of water according to irrigation norms due to significant water losses, worn-out pumps, and the use of inadequate technical and labor specifications.
The system was fed by underground sources using a submersible pump, which consumed 78,400 kWh of electricity to supply 285,000 m³ of water—of which only about 50,000 m³ actually reached the farmers.
Based on field studies and a technical assessment of water usage and energy efficiency conducted by the company’s technical team, the necessary works were designed and implemented to ensure effective irrigation of the farmland.