The project for the modernization of the water supply system of the Rind settlement of Areni community
The modernization program of the water supply system in Tsilkar settlement, initiated by the instruction of the Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia, is aimed at ensuring safe and continuous access to drinking water for the local population.
10.09.2025
Water supply system modernization project for the Vardenik settlement in the Martuni community of the Geghkarkunik region
11.08.2025
The Asian Development Bank (ADB)-supported TA-10148 ARM: Wastewater Collection and Treatment Solutions in the Lake Sevan Basin (56031-001) project aims to establish modern wastewater collection, treatment, and reuse systems in communities surrounding Lake Sevan. By preventing untreated wastewater from entering the lake, the initiative safeguards the ecosystem, enhances water quality, and promotes public health. It also supports socio-economic growth by creating sustainable infrastructure and improving the quality of life for local residents.
23.07.2025
BIM Engineering was proud to take part in this project, contributing its expertise to the planning and implementation of modern water purification systems in Noratus. All partners will continue their collaboration through the extended initiative #EU4Sevan+, which will involve additional municipalities and aims to implement nature-based wastewater solutions in as many Lake Sevan shoreline communities as possible.
25.06.2025
The World Bank’s Board of Executive Directors has approved the first phase of the Water Supply and Irrigation System Enhancement Program (WISE). Over the next 6 years, $185 million will be invested in: Modernizing irrigation infrastructure Ensuring reliable water supply in rural communities Strengthening institutional capacities The program will be implemented by the Water Committee of the Ministry of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure of Armenia.