Stay informed with the newest updates from BIM Engineering LLC
On September 18, 2024 Deputy Minister of Education, Science, Culture and Sport of the Republic of Armenia, Karen Giloyan, visited the Artashat community to get acquainted with the condition of the sports infrastructure.
09.06.2025
The Vedi reservoir in Armenia began its first water filling process in April 2025, according to Armenpress and atdf.am. The reservoir is designed to store 29.3 million cubic meters of water, enabling the irrigation of 3220 hectares of land using gravity-fed systems. The construction of the reservoir was funded by the Armenian government and the French Development Agency.
07.06.2025
Initiated by the Ministry of Environment and organized in collaboration with partners, a landmark summit titled "The Future of Lake Sevan" was held at the American University of Armenia. The event aimed to bring together experts, policymakers, scientists, and other stakeholders to discuss Lake Sevan's future.
28.05.2025
With financing from the Asian Development Bank, the consulting company "BIM Engineering" will carry out a preliminary technical and economic feasibility study on wastewater collection and treatment solutions for the Sevan Lake basin.
On 21 March 2025, ADB, in partnership with Armenia’s Ministry of Environment and the Water Committee, hosted a workshop on sustainable solutions for Lake Sevan. Experts, government officials, and civil society discussed climate impacts, low-carbon wastewater treatment, and investment strategies to protect Armenia’s largest freshwater resource. ADB also presented an action plan to align environmental protection with economic growth for a more sustainable future.